?

Log in

 
 
10 November 2008 @ 08:19 pm
Huh. Anyone out there?  
So, how did you guys think of the latest Family Outing episode with Rain/Bi?

This is actually the first episode of Family Outing I really watched out of my own free will. I've watched one or two before because my sister forced me to, but never enjoyed it. Until now, that is.

I thought it was hillarious, and the running gag of Chunderella just had me rolling on the bed, literally. Hyori was fantastic in this one, as well. The way she interfered the other team in the game where they had to carry it was hillarious and oddly endearing. I guess her smile and the way she threw her limps up made her look younger and innocent, a sort of younger-sister kind of a charm.

And some things I found to be oddly endearing/amusing:

- The way Chunderella stuck close to Stepmother Kim Jr. whenever Little-Stepmother showed just a little affection. Chunderella was so easy to impress, at least until he got angry at the way the two Stepmothers were teaming up to bully him. Haha, poor guy. I really adore his character, though. Only if he was twenty-odd years younger, he can be my younger brother I can shower with affection. By "shower with affection", of course, I mean torment endlessly. Ah, younger siblings.

- Rain/That-Scary-Girl-Who-Can-Gut-Everything. [I have difficulties remembering names. Hence my nicknames. Forgive me.] The way That Girl used her nasal voice to Rain was pretty adorable. She seems like a really honest kind of character, who is cute but not obviously, disgustingly faking it too much, and is down-to-earth enough to show her brutal side. And I like that, and respect her for her ability to gut shit. That's metal.

What about you?
 
 
 
okokiesokokies on December 29th, 2008 11:59 am (UTC)
i havnt watched it but look good
just waiting for english subs
but it look funny
that girl that can cut anything is sooo fun...i guess its the way the edit the show ^^
dartemis24dartemis24 on December 30th, 2008 02:44 am (UTC)
Yeah, editing has a LOT to do with how funny a show is. You can tell because of the way even the most popular of the stars get nervous if they don't think they're funny enough. They'll get cut out if they're not deemed worthy enough for the moment. I guess it's not all glam and sheebam, huh?
e-tahe_tah on March 12th, 2009 11:04 am (UTC)
want so bad to c.....
please.....
SakuraUchihamcrbrasil on June 13th, 2012 12:42 pm (UTC)
please [2]